My Cart

You have 0 items in your shopping cart.

 
Shop by Wool

Select a Wool below to find all of it's products!

 
Search

Search through all of our available products!

Search
 
Currency

Select your favoured currency!

 
Campaign for Wool

Click to find out more

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Data controller: West Yorkshire Spinners Limited, Airedale Park, Royd Ings Avenue, Keighley BD21 4DG

As part of any recruitment process, West Yorkshire Spinners collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does West Yorkshire Spinners collect when you apply for a job?

West Yorkshire Spinners collects a range of information about you. This may include:

  • Your name, address and contact details, including email address, social media identifiers and telephone number
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history
  • information about your current level of remuneration
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief
  • whether or not you have a disability for which West Yorkshire Spinners needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process.

West Yorkshire Spinners collects this information from your CV (where relevant), your application form and your interview (including where appropriate any online communications). Information relating your right to work in the UK (e.g. Passport/ Identity Documents) is also collected on appointment to a post.

West Yorkshire Spinners may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. We will only seek information from third parties once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

 

 

Why does West Yorkshire Spinners process personal data?

West Yorkshire Spinners needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to considering you for a role in our company. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

We may use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. All the information we ask for is necessary and used to assess your suitability for employment with us.

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to West Yorkshire Spinners during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

In some cases, West Yorkshire Spinners needs to process data to ensure they comply with its legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts and where appropriate to carry out statutory Disclosure and Barring checks.

West Yorkshire Spinners has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows West Yorkshire Spinners to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and make a business decision about potential employees. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

West Yorkshire Spinners may process information about whether applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. This is to ensure we meet our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment legislation.

Where West Yorkshire Spinners processes other special categories of personal data, such as information concerning ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief; we will only do this where you have given explicit consent to the processing or where it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out our obligations and exercising specific rights concerning employment, social security and social protection legislation. For example, for legitimate equal opportunities monitoring purposes.

For some roles, West Yorkshire Spinners is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information, we do so to ensure we meet our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment legislation.

West Yorkshire Spinners will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment process for which you have applied.

 

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and admin and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

West Yorkshire Spinners will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We may then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks if appropriate.

West Yorkshire Spinners will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does West Yorkshire Spinners protect data?

West Yorkshire Spinners takes the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

How long does West Yorkshire Spinners keep this data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process at which point it will be deleted unless you are offered and accept employment with us.

If your application is unsuccessful, we may ask for your consent to retain your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suitable. You are free to withdraw this consent at any time. If you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on our recruitment system, we will hold your data on file for a further 6 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or if you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. At that point the periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in our Employee Privacy Notice.

 

Your privacy rights

As a data subject, you have several rights. You have the right:

•           to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data

•           to access your personal data and supplementary information on request

•           to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete

•           to have personal data erased i.e. the right to be forgotten

•           to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data

•           to obtain the personal data you have provided to us and is stored electronically

•           to object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.     

Access to personal information

We try to be as open as we can be in allowing people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulations. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  1. give you a description of it;
  2. tell you why we are holding it;
  3. tell you who it could be disclosed to if appropriate; and
  4. let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form
  5. inform you of the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office.

To make a request to West Yorkshire Spinners for any personal information we may hold about you, you should contact us using the details below.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our HR Manager:

By email: hr@wyspinners.com

By telephone on: 01535 664500

By post to: West Yorkshire Spinners at the above address.

If you believe that the West Yorkshire Spinners has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner (see below).

 

 

Complaints or queries

West Yorkshire Spinners tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive details of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation if needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the contact details above.

If you believe that West Yorkshire Spinners has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF.

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Fax: 01625 524 510

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in November 2018.